SCHOLARSHIPS

The Coast Recital Society Scholarships, Allan Crane Award and Ross Brougham Award are available to students from the Sunshine Coast of British Columbia who wish to further their classical music education. These are funded from the sale of unused concert tickets returned for resale and commissions from the sale of CDs. CRS scholarships are open to intermediate/senior level Sunshine Coast classical music students – 25 and younger. Videotaped auditions will only be accepted under special circumstances. Please contact the CRS for approval.

Deadline: The application deadline for 2018 has passed. Please check back in January 2019.

Winners of the Allan Crane Award
2013 – Neal Andrews (Gibsons), trumpet
2011 – Erin Macdonald (Gibsons), viola
2007 – Neal Andrews (Gibsons), piano, violin & trumpet
2004 – Rose-Ellen Nichols (Pender Harbour), soprano
2003 – Danny Hart (Gibsons), violin
2001 – Mark Andrews (Gibsons), piano


Winners of the 2018 Scholarships
Bela Ord, (Gibsons), piano – Ross Brougham Award
Lorren Benko (Sechelt), cello
Aila Brampton (Langdale), cello
Byron Brampton (Langdale), piano
Hannah Crudele (Roberts Creek), violin
Louis Dillon (Halfmoon Bay), voice
Jasmine Fitzsimons, (Gibsons), violin
Simon Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), violin
Hannah Marincak (Roberts Creek), violin
Amelia Mellis (Sechelt), piano
Breanna Picard (Sechelt), bassoon
Emily Picard (Sechelt), piano
Hayden Rogers (Gibsons), violin
Cassidy Wieler (Gibsons), violin


Winners of the 2017 Scholarships
Hannah Crudele (Roberts Creek), violin – Ross Brougham Award
Emily Picard (Sechelt), piano
Simon Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), violin
Bela Ord (Gibsons), piano
Hannah Marincak (Roberts Creek), violin
Nadia Behji (Sechelt), piano
Heather Benko (Sechelt), guitar
Ariana Mason (Roberts Creek), violin


Winners of the 2016 Scholarships
Louis Dillon (Halfmoon Bay), voice – Ross Brougham Award
Breanna Picard (Sechelt), bassoon
Simon Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), violin
Cam Peters (Sechelt), guitar
Emily Picard (Sechelt), flute
Cassidy Wieler (Gibsons), violin
Nadia Behji (Sechelt), piano
Tahlia Read (Sechelt), piano
Hanna Lerson (Roberts Creek), violin


Winners of the 2015 Scholarships
Holly Beckmyer (Roberts Creek), voice – Ross Brougham Award
Hannah Crudele (Roberts Creek), violin – Ross Brougham Award
Breanna Picard (Sechelt), bassoon
Simon Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), violin
Cam Peters (Sechelt), guitar
Brison Geue, (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Callula Voogd (Gibsons), viola
Emily Picard (Sechelt), flute
Hanna Matsumoto (Sechelt), piano
Anneka Bonser (Roberts Creek), piano
Bela Ord (Gibsons), piano
Genevieve Ward, (Sechelt), violin
Amelia Melis (Sechelt), piano
Arianna Mason (Roberst Creek), violin


Winners of the 2014 Scholarships
Louis Dillon (Sechelt), voice – Ross Brougham Award
Breanna Picard (Sechelt) bassoon – Ross Brougham Award
Simon Gidora – (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Delia Anderson (Sechelt), piano
Nadia Behji (Sechelt), piano
Nima Behji (Sechelt), piano
Emily Butler, (Sechelt), flute
Gabriel Crudele (Sechelt), cello
Hanna Crudele (Sechelt), violin
James Douglas (Sechelt), piano
Matthew Douglas (Sechelt), piano
Kiri Dwyer (Sechelt), voice
Clara Dyson (Sechelt), piano
Brison Geue (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Caleb Geue (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Ethan Geue (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Taylor LaVale (Sechelt), flute
Arianna Mason (Roberts Creek), violin
Hanna Matsumoto, (Sechelt), piano
Isabella Paolozza (Sechelt), piano
Cam Peters (Sechelt), guitar
Emily Picard (Sechelt), flute
Angelo Pinsonnault (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Ruby Riesco (Gibsons), piano
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano
Mina Shibasaka (Langdale), violin


Winners of the 2013 Scholarships
Stephanie Schweighardt (Halfmoon Bay), voice – Ross Brougham Scholarship winner
Simon Gidora – violin – Scholarship given in memory of Betty Van Uffel
Delia Anderson (Sechelt), piano
Nadia Behji (Sechelt), piano
Nima Behji (Sechelt), piano
Anneka Bonser (Roberts Creek), piano
Maya Broeke (Gibsons), violin
Emily Butler, (Sechelt), flute
Gabriel Crudele (Sechelt), cello
Hanna Crudele (Sechelt), violin
James Flemming (Sechelt), piano
Brison Geue (Sechelt), piano
Ethan Geue (Sechelt), piano
Arianna Mason (Roberts Creek), violin
Rowan McEwen (Gibsons), flute
Esmé McLaughlin Brooks (Gibsons), violin
Bela Ord (Gibsons), piano
Breanna Picard (Sechelt), flute
Emily Picard (Sechelt), flute
Angelo Pinsonnault (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Ruby Riesco (Gibsons), piano
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano
Mina Shibasaka (Langdale), violin


Winners of the 2012 Scholarships
Karl Petersohn (Sechelt) Ross Brougham Scholarship winner
Stephanie Schweighardt (Halfmoon Bay), voice – Scholarship given in memory of Marlene Paggio
Esme McLaughlin-Brooks (Gibsons), violin
Maya Broeke (Gibsons), violin
Hanna Crudele (Sechelt), violin
James Flemming (Sechelt), violin
Simon Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano
Emily Stoddart (Halfmoon Bay), violin
Oliver Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Talia Strang (Roberts Creek), piano
Breanna Picard (Sechelt), flute
Rowan McEwen (Gibsons) flute
Brison Geue (Sechelt), piano
Ruby Riesco (Gibsons), piano
Arianna Mason (Roberts Creek), violin
Gabriel Crudele (Sechelt) – cello
Emily Picard (Sechelt) – piano


Winners of the 2011 Scholarships
Maya Broeke (Gibsons), violin – Ross Brougham Scholarship winner
Olivia Kingsbury (Roberts Creek), piano
Anthony Wilmer (Gibsons), guitar
James Flemming (Sechelt), violin
Breanna Picard (Sechelt), flute
Jessica Schweighardt (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Axel Loitz (Gibsons), guitar
Esme McLaughlin-Brooks (Gibsons), violin
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano
Brison Geue (Sechelt), piano
Simon Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), voice
Nahdia Behji (Sechelt), piano


Winners of the 2010 Scholarships
Erin Macdonald (Gibsons), viola – Ross Brougham Scholarship winner
Holly Beckmyer (Roberts Creek), piano, violin & voice
Anneka Bonser (Roberts Creek), bagpipes & piano
Liam Bonser (Roberts Creek), flute & piano
Maya Broeke (Gibsons), violin & flute
Kiel Strang (Roberts Creek), piano, violin & clarinet
Talia Strang (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano & violin
Emily Wood (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Henry Wood (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Ruby Riesco (Gibson), piano & violin


Winners of the 2009 Scholarships
Kiel Strang (Roberts Creek), piano, violin & clarinet – Ross Brougham Scholarship winner
Liam Bonser (Roberts Creek), flute & piano – Ross Brougham Scholarship winner
Erin Macdonald (Gibsons), viola
Talia Strang (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Anneka Bonser (Roberts Creek), bagpipes & piano
Holly Beckmyer (Roberts Creek), piano, violin & voice
Maya Broeke (Gibsons), violin
Esme Mclaughlin Brooks (Roberts Creek), violin & piano
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano


Winners of the 2008 Scholarships
Nathan Bossé (Sechelt), – guitar & piano
Keil Strang (Roberts Creek), piano, violin & clarinet
Holly Beckmyer (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Liam Bonser (Roberts Creek), flute & piano
Oliver Gidora (Halfmoon Bay), piano, viola & voice
Maya Broeke (Gibsons), violin
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano
Talia Strang (Roberts Creek), piano & violin


Winners of the 2007 Scholarships
Erin MacDonald (Gibsons), viola
Matthew Joubert (Sechelt), piano & guitar
James Law (Roberts Creek), violin, guitar, piano & percussion
Keil Strang (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Kyle Meyerink (Halfmoon Bay), piano & voice
Julie Shibasaka (Langdale), piano
Talia Strang (Roberts Creek), piano & violin


Winners of the 2006 Scholarships
Erin MacDonald (Gibsons), viola
Kyle Meyerink (Halfmoon Bay), piano & voice
Gena Ellet (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Sterling Vanderzee (Sechelt), piano
Esme McLaughlin-Brooks (Roberts Creek), violin
Liam Bonser (Roberts Creek), flute & piano
Stephen Beckmyer (Roberts Creek), piano & violin
Blair Lawson (Sechelt), piano


Winners of the 2005 Scholarships
Daniel Kingsbury (Roberts Creek), guitar, voice & musical composition
Kyle Meyerink (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Virginia Hay-Roe (Sechelt), flute
Neal Andrews (Gibsons), piano
Gena Ellett (Halfmoon Bay), piano
Kiel Strang (Roberts Creek), violin & piano


Winners of the 2004 Scholarships
Neal Andrews (Gibsons), piano
Mark Andrews (Gibsons), piano
Peter Jones (Sechelt), piano
Erin MacDonald (Gibsons), violin
Esme McLaughlin Brooks (Grantham’s Landing), violin
Amy Avdeef (Sechelt), recorder